With indirect passenger demand rising 20.3% in 2025 and Bengaluru recording strong international traffic growth, SWISS’s new connection provides a revealing case study of airline network development, airport connectivity and long-haul competition.

On 27 October 2026, Swiss International Air Lines inaugurated its nonstop service between Zurich and Bengaluru, adding a third Indian destination to its network alongside Delhi and Mumbai. Flight LX140 departed Zurich at 13:34, marking the beginning of five weekly services linking Switzerland with one of India’s principal technology and business centres.

The inauguration represents more than the opening of another intercontinental route. It raises a question central to contemporary aviation strategy: how do airlines identify and serve markets where demand already exists, but passengers have historically relied on intermediate connections?

Official passenger data from Zurich Airport provide a starting point. In 2025, 37,353 passengers travelled indirectly between Zurich and Bengaluru, compared with 31,060 in 2024. The increase of 6,293 passengers corresponds to annual growth of 20.3%.

At the destination end, Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru handled 43.82 million passengers during calendar year 2025, with international traffic increasing 28.7% year on year.

These figures do not establish whether the new SWISS route will be commercially successful. They do, however, reveal the characteristics of the market into which the airline is expanding.

1. The Route Is New. The Passenger Market Is Not.

The most direct evidence supporting the new connection comes from Zurich Airport’s Aviation Development statistics.

The airport publishes indirect origin-and-destination passenger volumes for markets without nonstop services. Bengaluru appeared in this dataset with 31,060 passengers in 2024 and 37,353 in 2025.

The annual increase was 20.26%, rounded to 20.3%.

This is an important distinction in route development. New nonstop services frequently enter markets where travellers already move between two cities through other airports.

In such circumstances, the airline’s opportunity is not limited to generating entirely new demand. It also involves attracting existing passengers away from indirect itineraries by offering shorter or more convenient journeys.

However, the historical origin-and-destination figure should not be interpreted as the total market available to SWISS.

Zurich operates as an international connecting hub. Passengers travelling from Bengaluru to destinations elsewhere in Europe or North America may use Zurich as an intermediate point, even when Switzerland is neither their origin nor their final destination.

Consequently, a route’s potential traffic extends beyond the passengers travelling specifically between its two endpoints.

The 37,353-passenger figure is therefore best understood as evidence of an existing local market rather than a forecast of future SWISS passenger volumes.

2. How Does Bengaluru Compare with Other Unserved Markets from Zurich?

The Zurich Airport dataset also allows Bengaluru to be placed within a broader comparative context.

Among the 20 destinations listed by Zurich Airport as unserved in its published 2024–2025 dataset, Bengaluru recorded one of the larger increases in indirect passenger demand.

Selected markets provide an indication of the wider pattern:

Destination2024 indirect passengers2025 indirect passengersAnnual change
Kuala Lumpur57,28064,081+11.9%
Taipei60,72362,072+2.2%
Denpasar (Bali)60,09269,110+15.0%
Sydney35,59641,525+16.7%
Bengaluru31,06037,353+20.3%
Osaka25,17733,810+34.3%
Dallas30,94435,183+13.7%

Source: Flughafen Zürich AG, Aviation Development. Annual percentage changes calculated from published passenger figures.

The comparison demonstrates that Bengaluru was not the largest unserved market by passenger volume. Several destinations, including Denpasar, Kuala Lumpur and Taipei, recorded substantially larger indirect passenger totals in 2025.

Nevertheless, Bengaluru’s growth rate exceeded those of several larger markets.

This distinction illustrates why route development decisions should not be based on passenger volume alone.

The size of the origin-and-destination market is important, but airlines must also consider potential connecting traffic, expected passenger yields, scheduling opportunities, competitive conditions and aircraft availability.

A relatively smaller local market may support an intercontinental service when it can be integrated effectively into an established hub network.

Conversely, a larger indirect market does not necessarily justify nonstop operations if commercial or operational conditions are unfavourable.

The Zurich–Bengaluru case illustrates the relevance of examining both the scale and the dynamics of demand.

3. Bengaluru’s International Aviation Growth

The development of the destination airport provides an additional perspective.

According to Bangalore International Airport Limited, Bengaluru handled 43.82 million passengers during calendar year 2025, compared with 40.73 million in 2024.

The change represents approximately 7.6% growth calculated from the published rounded totals.

International passenger traffic increased by 28.7% over the same period, substantially exceeding the airport’s overall passenger growth rate.

The expansion was also reflected in international flight activity. Average daily international departures increased from 38 in 2024 to 51 in 2025.

By the end of December 2025, Bengaluru Airport was connected to 113 passenger destinations, including 79 domestic and 34 international cities.

These indicators point towards a network undergoing international expansion, rather than growth driven exclusively by domestic demand.

The airport’s cargo business provides another measure of its international role. Bengaluru handled 520,985 metric tonnes of cargo during 2025, an increase of 5% year on year.

The relationship between cargo activity and passenger network development is particularly relevant in long-haul aviation, where the ability to transport freight in passenger-aircraft belly holds can contribute to route revenue.

However, airport-wide cargo growth does not establish the cargo contribution or financial performance of the new SWISS service.

4. The Latest Financial-Year Data Reinforce the International Trend

Additional evidence is available from Bengaluru Airport’s financial-year statistics.

During FY 2025–26, covering April 2025 to March 2026, the airport handled 44.47 million passengers, representing reported year-on-year growth of 6.2%.

International traffic reached 7.23 million passengers, increasing by 23.9%, while domestic passenger traffic rose by 3.3% to 37.24 million.

International passengers consequently accounted for approximately 16.3% of total traffic during the financial year.

The airport also reported that transfer passengers represented approximately 15.7% of overall passenger traffic, with transfer activity increasing around 22% year on year.

These figures add depth to the interpretation of Bengaluru’s network development.

The international segment was growing considerably faster than the domestic segment, while transfer activity was also expanding.

Nevertheless, two methodological considerations are essential.

First, calendar-year 2025 and FY 2025–26 cover different reporting periods and should not be treated as interchangeable observations.

Second, the reported transfer-traffic share concerns the airport as a whole. It cannot be attributed specifically to international passengers, European connections or the newly introduced Zurich service.

The data establish an expanding airport network, but they do not identify which individual international itineraries account for the observed changes.

5. Zurich’s Position in the Competition for Connecting Traffic

The new service enters a market in which the quality of connecting itineraries is an important competitive variable.

For many travellers, selecting an international flight involves comparing the total journey rather than the individual nonstop sector.

Journey time, frequency, transfer waiting periods, ticket prices, reliability and available onward destinations can all influence passenger choice.

SWISS’s Zurich hub provides access to European and North American connections through the airline’s network and its wider Lufthansa Group relationships.

The route’s integration into this network is therefore strategically relevant.

The Lufthansa Group already maintains access to Bengaluru through Frankfurt and Munich. Zurich adds another gateway within the group’s network, potentially expanding the range of itineraries available to passengers.

At Bengaluru, the broader competitive environment includes European gateways and established connecting hubs in the Gulf and Asia.

Bengaluru Airport’s 2025 statistics identified Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Singapore, London Heathrow and Kuala Lumpur among its leading international destinations.

These figures demonstrate the importance of the airport’s existing international links, although they do not reveal how passengers travelling specifically between Bengaluru and Zurich distributed their journeys among competing connecting airports.

Determining those shares would require itinerary-level origin-and-destination data.

The competitive question is therefore not simply whether Zurich can attract passengers. It is whether the new connection can offer an attractive combination of journey time, network coverage and service frequency relative to available alternatives.

6. Frequency and Network Integration

SWISS has introduced five weekly frequencies rather than a daily service.

The published schedule includes afternoon departures from Zurich and early-morning arrivals in Bengaluru, with the return service arriving in Zurich during the late morning.

This timetable provides a basis for connecting passengers to access other parts of the network.

From an operational perspective, flight timing is an essential component of hub performance. The value of a long-haul service depends partly on its compatibility with connecting arrival and departure banks.

However, frequency alone does not establish network efficiency.

A comprehensive assessment would require information on minimum connecting times, connection availability, aircraft utilisation, realised punctuality and the proportion of passengers travelling beyond Zurich.

Likewise, the introduction of five weekly services does not permit reliable conclusions regarding load factors or profitability.

Those outcomes depend on realised demand, passenger revenues, cabin mix, cargo contribution and operating costs.

Published schedules are evidence of the airline’s planned network supply, not observed commercial performance.

7. Beyond Traffic Growth: A Multidimensional View of Airport Performance

The Zurich–Bengaluru connection also illustrates why airport development should be assessed through several complementary dimensions.

Passenger growth remains a principal indicator of aviation activity, but it does not provide a complete representation of an airport’s performance.

From an economic perspective, international connectivity may improve access to commercial markets and facilitate business relationships. The magnitude of these effects, however, requires evidence beyond passenger statistics.

Operationally, the effectiveness of a new route depends on how it interacts with airport infrastructure, scheduling arrangements, transfer processes and existing network capacity.

From a social perspective, additional connectivity may improve accessibility for business travellers, students, researchers and people visiting family and friends.

Environmental performance introduces further considerations.

A nonstop flight can eliminate an intermediate connection for passengers who previously travelled through another airport. Depending on the route taken, this may reduce total travel distance and the number of flight sectors required.

Yet a shorter itinerary does not automatically imply lower emissions per passenger.

Aircraft efficiency, passenger load factors, routing, operating conditions and the performance of alternative services all influence the environmental comparison.

Furthermore, improved connectivity can stimulate additional travel, potentially changing total emissions at the network level.

The distinction between emissions per passenger and aggregate emissions is therefore fundamental.

Any claim concerning the environmental effects of Zurich–Bengaluru would require a defined comparison of alternative itineraries, aircraft characteristics and operational assumptions.

These considerations illustrate the need for multidimensional airport assessment frameworks that integrate economic, operational, environmental and social indicators rather than relying exclusively on traffic growth.

8. What the Available Data Can and Cannot Establish

The published evidence supports three main observations.

First, the indirect Zurich–Bengaluru passenger market expanded by 20.3% between 2024 and 2025, before the introduction of nonstop operations.

Second, Bengaluru’s international passenger traffic was growing substantially faster than its overall traffic during both calendar year 2025 and FY 2025–26.

Third, SWISS’s new service introduces additional nonstop connectivity within an existing international aviation network, with the potential to serve both local and connecting passengers.

These observations provide a factual basis for examining the strategic rationale behind the route.

They do not establish the service’s future profitability, its realised load factor, its eventual market share or its net environmental consequences.

A more comprehensive evaluation would require route-level booking data, realised capacity, passenger itineraries, financial indicators and appropriate environmental performance measures.

The absence of these observations should not be replaced by assumptions presented as empirical findings.

Conclusion

The introduction of SWISS’s Zurich–Bengaluru service provides a useful example of how contemporary airline network development intersects with existing passenger demand and changing patterns of international connectivity.

The route enters a market where indirect travel between the two cities had already increased significantly. It also connects Zurich with an airport experiencing sustained international passenger growth and expanding transfer activity.

The available evidence suggests that the commercial rationale extends beyond the local Switzerland–Bengaluru market to the wider opportunities associated with hub connectivity.

Whether the service achieves sustained success remains an empirical question, one that will require operational and commercial data after the commencement of regular flights.

The broader implication is clear: the strategic significance of new airline routes cannot be assessed solely by counting passengers or destinations.

A more informative evaluation considers the interaction between demand, network structure, operational performance and the economic, social and environmental dimensions of airport development.

Zurich–Bengaluru offers a practical case through which these relationships can be examined as the new service develops.


Data Sources and Methodology

Primary sources

  1. Flughafen Zürich AG. Aviation Development: Airline Potential. Published indirect passenger volumes for 2024 and 2025.
    https://www.flughafen-zuerich.ch/en/business/airlines-and-handling/aviation-development/airline-potential
  2. SWISS International Air Lines. SWISS Celebrates Inaugural Flight to Bengaluru. 27 October 2026.
    https://newsroom.swiss.com/en/swiss-celebrates-inaugural-flight-to-bengaluru/
  3. Bangalore International Airport Limited, published through ACI Asia-Pacific & Middle East. BLR Airport Strengthens Global Connectivity as Passenger Volumes Surge in CY 2025. 12 January 2026.
    https://www.aci-asiapac.aero/media-centre/news/blr-airport-strengthens-global-connectivity-as-passenger-volumes-surge-in-cy-2025
  4. Bangalore International Airport Limited, published through ACI Asia-Pacific & Middle East. BLR Airport Records Strong Growth in FY 2025–26. 30 April 2026.
    https://www.aci-asiapac.aero/media-centre/news/blr-airport-records-strong-growth-in-fy-2025-26-driven-by-surge-in-international-traffic-and-cargo-momentum
  5. SWISS International Air Lines. Bengaluru to Zurich: Winter Schedule 2026.
    https://www.swiss.com/in/en/local-page/blrzrhwintersch2026

Analytical approach

The analysis applies descriptive statistical techniques and comparative route-market assessment to officially published airport and airline data.

Year-on-year percentage changes are calculated as the difference between consecutive annual observations divided by the initial-year value and multiplied by 100.

Comparisons between unserved destinations are based on the publicly available Zurich Airport dataset. The selected routes are presented for contextual comparison rather than as an exhaustive ranking of commercial opportunities.

Calendar-year and financial-year statistics are treated as separate reporting series. Reported passenger volumes, scheduled frequencies and airport-wide traffic indicators are not used as substitutes for route-specific financial, operational or environmental outcomes.

Data limitations: The available published sources do not disclose the underlying methodology of Zurich Airport’s indirect O&D estimates in sufficient detail for independent reconstruction. They also do not provide realised passenger load factors, booking itineraries, route yields or emissions for the newly introduced service. The analysis therefore does not attempt to estimate route profitability, market-share capture or environmental savings.